"Portraitures of Horses", by George Ford Morris.
Published by Foracre Studios in New Jersey, 1952. Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Good + Binding: Cloth Price: $550. "The Horse Book of the Century... A Few People, Some Dogs & Other Animals. With Autobiographical Comment and Narrative." A coffeetable-sized book with elegantly-designed rope-brown covers. Jacket worn and creased in places, separated in half, but design still intact. Sumptously illustrated throughout. Two signatures of previous owners on front endpaper. Contact us directly to inquire |
|
"Tihuanacu", by Ing. Arthur Posnansky.
Published by Ministerio de Education in La Paz, 1957. Condition: Near Fine Binding: Cloth Price: $500 "The Cradle of American Man / Cuna del Hombre Americano." Binlingual edition. Third volume only. Large volume bound in brown cloth, tips lightly frayed but very little other signs of wear. Includes color illustrations throughout. English translation by James F. Shearer. Printed in Bolivia.
|
|
"Pemble's Workes", by William Pemble
Published by Tho. Cotes in London, 1635 Condition: Very Good Binding: Leather Price: $2,800. Sturdy volume bound in dark leather, edges softened and lightly worn . Raised bands and clear gold lettering on spine. First page darkened with age, the rest of the text clean. Contact us directly to inquire Buy it now on ABE Books. |
|
"A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland", by A.W. Pollard & G.R. Redgrave (main compilers).
Published by The Bibliographical Society in London, 1926. Condition: Very Good Binding: Hard Cover Price: $250. "...And of English Books Printed Abroad, 1475-1640." Complete, A-Z. Very sturdy hardcover binding, with a cloth spine, re-enforced with subtly cloth-colored tape in places. Light wear to tips and edges. Brightly gilded on the top edge. 609 pp. |
|
"A Supplement to the First and Second Volumes of the View of the Deistical Writers", by John Leland.
Contact us directly to inquirePublished by B. Dod, at the Bible and Key in London, 1756. Condition: Good + Binding: Leather Price: $225. Third Edition. Including an index to the volumes, additions and illustrations. Brown leather cover chipping faded, but still relatively altogether. Lightly worn and loosening edges, still attractive with bright embossed gold designs between bands along the spine, and a border around the front cover. Edges of pages tinted red. Signature of previous owner in elegant brown-ink script on the inside cover. Buy it now on ABE Books. |
|
"The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie", by Richard Wagner
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Published by Heinemann & Doubleday in London & New York, 1910. Condition: Near Fine Binding: Vellum Price: $1,500. Limited Edition, signed by illustrator. Large 4to, 1/4 creamy vellum, brown boards, slight wear to spine label, otherwise near fine. Bright gold-embossed text in the cover and spine. Limited to 1150 copies (150 for the U.S.), of which this is copy #339. Featuring 34 magnificent tipped-in-color plates and 14 b&w's as well as pictorial endpapers. Superb, quite scarce in the limited edition. Excellent condition. |
|
"Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam", by Omar Khayyam.
Illustrated by Sangorski, F. and Sutcliffe, G. Published by Siegle, Hill and Co. in London, 1910. Condition: Very Good Binding: Cloth Price: $850. Peacock motif in gilt on cover; quite elaborate and strikingly done, well preserved.. Colored illustrations and initial decorative letters, all rather beautiful. Top edge is gilt. With an intro by A.C. Benson. Text is reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Some foxing, but nowhere affecting illustrations. Fitzgerald translation. Contact us directly to inquire
|
|
"A General Dictionary", by Pierre Bayle. Published by Bettenham in London, 1734. Condition Very Good, Binding Full-Leather. Contact us directly to inquire
|
|
"HOPI JOURNAL of Alexander M. Stephen" by Alexander M. Steven. Published by Columbia University Press in New York, 1936. In two thick volumes, bound in navy-blue cloth. Covers are slightly faded on the tips and along the spines. Spines are embossed with title and information, along with three bands, in gold. Includes many colored plates (on glossy pages), diagrams and maps. A frontispiece of a black-and-white photograph of the author, printed on glossy paper. Slightly loosened spine in the first volumes. $1,500
|
|
"MODERN PAINTERS" by John Ruskin. Published by Smith, Elder and Co. in London, 1873. Complete collection of four volumes, some have been $750
|
|
"MACLISE'S SURGICAL ANATOMY" by Joseph Maclise. Published by Blanchard and Lea. in Philadelphia, 1859. A large, relatively slim volume the size of a coffee-book with a dark-brown cover of thick cloth, rimmed in black leather (aged and worn). The cover is marked, and the gold-embossed title and insignia faded. On the inside cover, there's a pasted piece of paper that reads: "No. 75, Library of S.W. Johnson, M.D. Belfast, Maine". Complete with all 68 plates (full-page and exquisitely detailed). Some unfortunate water-marks staining a wide portion of the first few pages. Otherwise, the (uncut) pages are in perfect condition. $750
|
|
"PILGRIM'S PROGRESS" by John Bunyan, with notes by the Rev. Robert Maguire, M.A. Illustrated by H.C. Selous and M. Paolo Priolo. Published Includes a woodcut illustration of the author as the frontispiece. 1/4 leather over marbled boards. On the cover, the corners are slightly bent-in, and the edges are rubbed. Five raised bands along spine, and a red leather label with the title in gold. Sturdy, attractive binding. Ornate and lovely illustrations throughout, mostly of figures in nature scenes (on every title page), and a border around every page. $250
|
|
"AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS..." by George Keate. Includes engraved plates, pull-out maps and a $1,500 |
|
"THE GORDON GARLAND: A Round of Devotions by His Followers". Published for subscribers by The Theodore Gordon Flyfishers in New York, 1965. $800. |
|
The Works of Nicholas Machiavel, $2500. |
|
TURNER by Sir Walter Armstrong Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 'Elephant Folio'. Maroon gilt-stamped cover. Ex librar, but no markings on spine. #800 of 1000 copies. On 'special' paper. Many illustrations, plates. $350. |
|
Corot and his Work, by Maurice Hamel. Limited edition. only 200 copies. Folio, two volumes 99 tissue guarde black and white plates of Corot's paintings. terrific. ex library copy w/ usual markings. |
|
US Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere, Gillis, J.M., Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson Printer, 1855 $800 |
|
Central Asia and Tibet, Towards the Holy City of Lassa by Sven Hedin. New York: Hurst and Blackett, Scribners. First US edition. Two volumes with numerous illustrations and maps (some folding). Owner plate inside the front cover. Red cloth with gilt lettering and illustration on front. Very good copies! $625.00 |
|
Early American Children's Books by A.S.W. Rosenbach 'With Bibliographical Descriptions of the Books in his Private Collection.' Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press, 1933. Near fine; 354 pages. A classic reference work, illustrated and with many reproductions. The binding is maroon leather over illustrated boards and comes with a slipcase that has paper title and illustration on the front. Beautiful copy! $600.00 |
|
LEXICON GRAECO - LATINUM NOVUM, Ioannis Scaplae, London, 1637. 1,855 pages plus index. Bound together with Iacob, Zvingeri - PHILOSOPHI ET MEDICI , and Basiliensisis, GRAECARUM DIALECTORUM HYPOTYPOSIS, (Gemini Theodori, DIALECTUS ATTICA, IONICA, DORIA, AEOLICA, LICENTIA POETICA, SYNOPSIS. APPENDIX IORUM DE GRACAE LINGIAE DIALECTIS. additional spearate text in Greek bound in, additional Latin Index at rear. The whole is a huge and heavy, beautifully bound full leather volume with six raised bands and two black leather labels on the spine. The $2500.
|
|
Piazza Tales by Herman Melville. This book is worn at the extremities of the spine, at the corners and along the hinges, but the binding is intact. The original cloth binding with gilt lettering and leaves on the spine is housed in a handsome half-leather custom made protective box with a rounded spine with five raised bands and gilt tile. $1,500.00
|
|
Narrative of Privations and Sufferings of United States Officers and Soldiers While Prisoners of War in the Hands of the Rebel Authorities. Philadelphia: King & Baird., 1864 Full cloth binding is a little faded on the spine. Embossed with gold lettering on the front cover. Includes four lithographs of Union soldiers, after their return from imprisonment at Belle Isles. There is some age spotting surrounding these, but the text is clean. $750.00
|
|
La Litotomia delle Donne Perfezionata, Trattato di Domenico Masotti Faentino 1763, on the surgery of the bladder, with 4 $750.00
|
|
An Autobiography: The Story of the Lord's Dealings with Mrs. Amanda Smith, the Colored Evangelist Chicago: Meyer & Brother, 1893 Cloth binding in very good condition, embossed with portrait of Amanda Smith on the cover, and same lettering on spine. Clean, unmarked pages. $475.00
|
|
A Descriptive Sketch of the Present State of Vermont by John A. Graham. London, Henry Fry, 1797. A very good first edition, second issue. Frontispiece portrait of the author, seven small woodcuts attributed to BEWICK by Sabin, but signed “R. Austin” - probably a pupil of Bewick. This book has been tastefully rebound in three-quarter leather over gray boards with a red leather label. On the title page is the stamp of the Catholic University of Vermont. The book is clean inside with only small age spotting here and there. $950.00
|
|
The Natural and Civil History of Vermont 1/2 Leather over Marbled Boards. Very Good, First Edition. . Recently expertly rebound. Folding map; 416 pages; nice old library stamp on title page; gilt lined spine w/ gilt letters; mildly foxed. $ 325.00
|
|
Don Quixote by Miguel De Cervantes. This impressive volume has been beautifully bound in full leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering and design on cover and spine. Some wearing around the edges of the spine and corners hardly detracts. Woodcuts by Dore, engraved by Pisan. clean inside, binding is just beginning to loosen. $325.00
|
|
Diccionario de la Lengua Espanola, Fine binding with ornate gilt decorations and illustrations, red and black leather labels on the spine. Large format; very handsome full leather book! $325.00
|
|
Miscellanea Curiosa Sive Ephemeridum Medico-Physicarum Germanicarum Academiae Imperialis Leopoldinae Naturae Curiosorum This beautiful full leatherbound book has three raised bands and a red label on the spine. Recently professionally restored (washed) the pages are in remarkable condition; soft, clean and bright. Many black and white illustrations- several folding plates. Comes in a cloth covered slipcase The contents (all in Latin) have to do with scientific – specifically medical curiousities, including hermaphrodites. Great book! $2,500.00
|
|
COLOMBIA: Being a Geographical, Statistical, Agricultural, Commercial, and Political Account of the Country, Adapted for the General Reader, the Merchant, and the Colonist. Walker, Alexander, Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy; London, 1822, first edition, Two volumes, 8vo, cxxiv 707; 782 pp. Two frontispiece portraits, large folding map. This is the most extensive account of the newly formed Republic of Columbia (1820), which at the time of writing included not only present day Colombia, but also Panama, venezuela, and Paraguay. Of Walker, he was a friend of Miranda, the great Venezuelan patriot, whom he (walker) thanks for help in amassing the material in these volumes, and was involved with a British group of investors that were trying to encourage settlement and investment in Colombia. His authorship is not indicated in this edition, but in the slightly later Spanish editionk he is identified. This is a remarkable collection of information on Colombia - - it is indeed hard to imagine anything more comprehensive for the time. The map is a double fold out, on heavy stock. This copy is from the Mechanic institute library in San Francisco, but the only library markings are a perforation on the title page and a call number on the succeeding page. Despite this provenance, the copy is unopened. It has been rebound very attractively in cloth over boards, with the original paper labels on the spine. The auction records would indicate that this is a very uncommon book- 3 times in the last 20 years. A fine set. $2,250.00
|
|
|
Picture of Philadelphia, by James Mease and continued by Thomas Porter , $1000.00
|
|
THE ELEMENTS OF PERSPECTIVE designed for the use of students in the University by D. Cresswell, Cambridge for J. Deighton, 1811, 66 pages with 20 folding plates, bound together with THE ART OF DRAWING IN PERSPECTIVE MADE EASY a new edition By James Ferguson, 124 pages illustrated with 9 folding plates, London for Cole , Duncan, et al. 1820 complete. This book has been recently rebound by Jack Fitterer. Raised bands, two leather labels, half leather over marbled boards. Some of the plates have some age marks, text is very clean. One of a kind. $650.00
|
|
THE WORKS OF QUINTUS HORATIUS FLACCUS illustrated chiefly from the remains of ancient art , with a LIFE by Henry Hart Milman, London John Murrary 1849, 490 pages, all edges gilt, clean throughout, recently rebound by Jack Fitterer with original design (taken from plate inside), leather label , With drawing from the antique by George Scharf and ornaments by Owen Jones. Jones was an architect, decorator, designer and advocate of colour in design best known for his magnum opus The Grammar of Ornament. He was a pioneer in the use of colour lithography and this book contains some very nice examples of his work with every page of the main text decorated, different coloured and designs of friezes on every page of the introduction and a full colour frontis and seven colour chapter headings as well as decorated capitals and designs throughout the text. A very handsome copy of an impressively produced book. $750. 00 |
|
THE SONGS OF SCOTLAND ANCIENT AND MODERN with an introduction and notes historical and critical and Characters of the lyric poets, by ALAN CUNNINGHAM, Four volumes bound in two. London, John Taylor, 1825. Fine old 3/4 leather binding with two leather labels one red, one tan, raised bands, fine gilt tooling, top edges gilt, marbled boards, endpapers.
|
![]() |
Octavius cum integris Woweri, Elmenhorstii, Heraldi and Rigaltii.. , 496 pages plus index. illustrated title page which also has red lettering. Pages clean and soft throughout. Binding with the exception of a chip missing on mid spine (which has been professionally repaired) is solid and attractive. Vellum gilt stamped with illustration on spine and $550 |
![]() |
A Descriptive Sketch of the Present State of Vermont, by John A .Graham, $950.00 |
![]() |
The Three Principles of the Divine Essence, by Jacob Boehme, $350.00 |
![]() |
Essays on Philosophical Subjects , by Adam Smith, Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Wogan et al, 1795. Hardcover cxxiii, (1) blank, 332pp. 8vo. $2000.00 |
|
|
Taplin Improved, or a Compendium on Farriery, |
Also Sprach Zarathustra (thus Spoke Zarathustra) by Friedrich Nietzsche, Leipzig, E.W. Fritzsch, 1886. |
|
| Michel, J.F.M, HISTOIRE DE LA VIE DE P. P. RUBENS, chez A.E. de Bel, Imprimeur-Librarie, 1771, Bruxelles. 366 pages plus table des matieres, errata page, Full frontispiece engraved portrait of Rubens. The book is bound in red leather over red marbled boards. There are four raised bands on the elegantly gilt decorated spine. All edges are marbled in the most colorful style, matching the marbling of the endpapers. The text pages are clean and white. Excellent copy. $950.00 |
|