Menu:


Join the PSB
mailing list.

 

Pleasant Street Books

 


Rare Books

feature 1

view larger image

Armstrong, Sir Walter, TURNER, London, Manchester, Liverpool, New York: Thomas Agnew and Sons, 1902.

Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 'Elephant Folio'. Maroon gilt-stamped cover. Ex librar, but no markings on spine. #800 of 1000 copies. On 'special' paper. Many illustrations, plates.

$350.

Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books.

feature 1

view larger image

Corot and his Work, by Maurice Hamel. Glascow, James Maclehose and sons, 1905.

Limited edition. only 200 copies. Folio, two volumes 99 tissue guarde black and white plates of Corot's paintings. terrific. ex library copy w/ usual markings.

$350.

Contact us directly to inquire

feature 1

view larger image

McClellan, George B., Report on the Organization and Campaigns of the Army of the Potomac: To which is added an Account of the Campaign in Western Virginia, with Plans of Battle-fields . sheldon, New York, 1864.

480 bright and clean pages, excepting a light water stain effecting the very upper edge of pages. Owner inscription on endpage. Includes maps. very good

$625

Contact us directly to inquire

feature 1

view larger image

US Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere, Gillis, J.M., Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson Printer, 1855

Very Good Original Cloth. No Jacket. 1849-50-51-52. 2 volumes. Gilt stamps on front. Bindings are strong, intact. All pictures, maps, are present. Many color lithographs of fish, mammals, reptiles, panoramas, Indian antiquities. There is some minor wear at corners and some chipping along the lower front hinge of volume 2 and the back hinge of volume 1. Gilt lettering on spine is faded, but the overall condition is very good.

$800

Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books.

feature 1

view larger image

Central Asia and Tibet, Towards the Holy City of Lassa by Sven Hedin. New York: Hurst and Blackett, Scribners. First US edition.

Two volumes with numerous illustrations and maps (some folding). Owner plate inside the front cover. Red cloth with gilt lettering and illustration on front. Very good copies!

$625.00

Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books.

feature 1

view larger image

Early American Children's Books by A.S.W. Rosenbach 'With Bibliographical Descriptions of the Books in his Private Collection.' Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press, 1933.

Near fine; 354 pages. A classic reference work, illustrated and with many reproductions. The binding is maroon leather over illustrated boards and comes with a slipcase that has paper title and illustration on the front. Beautiful copy!

$600.00

Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books.

feature 1

view larger image

LEXICON GRAECO - LATINUM NOVUM, Ioannis Scaplae, London, 1637. 1,855

pages plus index. Bound together with Iacob, Zvingeri - PHILOSOPHI ET MEDICI , and Basiliensisis, GRAECARUM DIALECTORUM HYPOTYPOSIS, (Gemini Theodori, DIALECTUS ATTICA, IONICA, DORIA, AEOLICA, LICENTIA POETICA, SYNOPSIS. APPENDIX IORUM DE GRACAE LINGIAE DIALECTIS. additional spearate text in Greek bound in, additional Latin Index at rear. The whole is a huge and heavy, beautifully bound full leather volume with six raised bands and two black leather labels on the spine. The
front and rear boards are lined in classic style. Exceptional!

$2500.
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books.

 

feature 1

view larger image

Piazza Tales by Herman Melville.
New York: Dix & Edwards, 1856.

This book is worn at the extremities of the spine, at the corners and along the hinges, but the binding is intact. The original cloth binding with gilt lettering and leaves on the spine is housed in a handsome half-leather custom made protective box with a rounded spine with five raised bands and gilt tile.

$1,500.00
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

Narrative of Privations and Sufferings of United States Officers and Soldiers While Prisoners of War in the Hands of the Rebel Authorities. Philadelphia: King & Baird., 1864

Full cloth binding is a little faded on the spine. Embossed with gold lettering on the front cover. Includes four lithographs of Union soldiers, after their return from imprisonment at Belle Isles. There is some age spotting surrounding these, but the text is clean.

$750.00
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

La Litotomia delle Donne Perfezionata, Trattato di Domenico Masotti Faentino 1763,

on the surgery of the bladder, with 4
engravings in text and two fold-out engravings of surgical
instruments. Impressively bright and clean inside; only very minimal age spotting.

$750.00
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

An Autobiography: The Story of the Lord's Dealings with Mrs. Amanda Smith, the Colored Evangelist Chicago: Meyer & Brother, 1893

Cloth binding in very good condition, embossed with portrait of Amanda Smith on the cover, and same lettering on spine. Clean, unmarked pages.

$475.00
Contact us directly to inquire

 

feature 1

view larger image

A Descriptive Sketch of the Present State of Vermont by John A. Graham. London, Henry Fry, 1797.

A very good first edition, second issue. Frontispiece portrait of the author, seven small woodcuts attributed to BEWICK by Sabin, but signed “R. Austin” - probably a pupil of Bewick. This book has been tastefully rebound in three-quarter leather over gray boards with a red leather label. On the title page is the stamp of the Catholic University of Vermont. The book is clean inside with only small age spotting here and there.

$950.00
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

The Natural and Civil History of Vermont
by Samuel Williams.
Walpole, NH: Isaiah Thomas & David Carlisle, 1794,
first edition.

1/2 Leather over Marbled Boards. Very Good, First Edition. . Recently expertly rebound. Folding map; 416 pages; nice old library stamp on title page; gilt lined spine w/ gilt letters; mildly foxed.

$ 325.00
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

Don Quixote by Miguel De Cervantes.
London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin. No date.

This impressive volume has been beautifully bound in full leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering and design on cover and spine. Some wearing around the edges of the spine and corners hardly detracts. Woodcuts by Dore, engraved by Pisan. clean inside, binding is just beginning to loosen.

$325.00
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

Diccionario de la Lengua Espanola,
Madrid: Real Academia Espanola, 1925

Fine binding with ornate gilt decorations and illustrations, red and black leather labels on the spine. Large format; very handsome full leather book!

$325.00
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

Anatomy Epitomized and Illustrated.
By M.N.B.A. 1737

Full leather, 182 pages with many large, multi-folding plates of body parts and systems. Some discoloration of pages but incredibly bright, clean and intact for its age. Ribbed leather spine with gilt lettering on leather plate. Upper edge of spine slightly chipped. Overall very good, with beautifully detailed engravings.

$1,250.00
Contact us directly to inquire

 

feature 1

view larger image

Anatomy Epitomized and illustrated, containing; l. A concise and plain description of all the parts of the human body, together with their various uses... 2. A large and choice collection of sculptures, exhibiting a just idea of the figure, size, situation, connection and uses of the several parts of the BODY, in 17 copper plates. by, M.N. B.A. London, printed for John Noon, 1737

Full-Leather. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 182 pp with MANY large, multi-folding plates of body parts and systems. Some discoloration of pages but incredibly bright, clean, and intact for age. Full leather, ribbed spine with gilt lettering on leather plate. Upper edge of spine slightly chipped. Overall VERY GOOD with beautifully detailed engravings.

$1500.
Contact us directly to inquire
Buy it now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

Miscellanea Curiosa Sive Ephemeridum Medico-Physicarum Germanicarum Academiae Imperialis Leopoldinae Naturae Curiosorum
(Medical/physical curiosities) 1671

This beautiful full leatherbound book has three raised bands and a red label on the spine. Recently professionally restored (washed) the pages are in remarkable condition; soft, clean and bright. Many black and white illustrations- several folding plates. Comes in a cloth covered slipcase The contents (all in Latin) have to do with scientific – specifically medical curiousities, including hermaphrodites. Great book!

$2,500.00
Contact us directly to inquire

 

feature 1

view larger image

COLOMBIA: Being a Geographical, Statistical, Agricultural, Commercial, and Political Account of the Country, Adapted for the General Reader, the Merchant, and the Colonist. Walker, Alexander, Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy; London, 1822, first edition,

Two volumes, 8vo, cxxiv 707; 782 pp. Two frontispiece portraits, large folding map. This is the most extensive account of the newly formed Republic of Columbia (1820), which at the time of writing included not only present day Colombia, but also Panama, venezuela, and Paraguay. Of Walker, he was a friend of Miranda, the great Venezuelan patriot, whom he (walker) thanks for help in amassing the material in these volumes, and was involved with a British group of investors that were trying to encourage settlement and investment in Colombia. His authorship is not indicated in this edition, but in the slightly later Spanish editionk he is identified. This is a remarkable collection of information on Colombia - - it is indeed hard to imagine anything more comprehensive for the time. The map is a double fold out, on heavy stock. This copy is from the Mechanic institute library in San Francisco, but the only library markings are a perforation on the title page and a call number on the succeeding page. Despite this provenance, the copy is unopened. It has been rebound very attractively in cloth over boards, with the original paper labels on the spine. The auction records would indicate that this is a very uncommon book- 3 times in the last 20 years. A fine set.

$2,250.00
Contact us directly to inquire

 

feature 1

view larger image

Picture of Philadelphia, by James Mease and continued by Thomas Porter ,
"Giving an account of its origin, increase, and improvements in Arts, Sciences, Manufactures, Commerce and Revenue... with a variety of interesting miscellaneous material". Full-Leather. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 volumes in 1(as issued). 358 and 128 pages respectively. Appropriately rebound in full calf with label from original binding. Howes M-471; America n Imprints 8227. "First edition with Watson additions. Mease had two earlier aditions of "Picture of Philadelphia, " 1811 and 1824. However the Porter continuation, first published here, is a history o f Philadelphia from 1811 to 1831. The earlier editions had very few plates--1 in 1811 and 3 in 1824. This edition has over 30. This copy lacks the Wetherell plate at page 122 of Vol. II else collated and complete. Occasional stains and an ink spot at p. 17, Vol. II, else a very fine copy. We find no record of this scarce edition in the trade."

$1000.00
Contact us directly to inquire

 

feature 1

view larger image

THE ELEMENTS OF PERSPECTIVE designed for the use of students in the University by D. Cresswell, Cambridge for J. Deighton,

1811, 66 pages with 20 folding plates, bound together with THE ART OF DRAWING IN PERSPECTIVE MADE EASY a new edition By James Ferguson, 124 pages illustrated with 9 folding plates, London for Cole , Duncan, et al. 1820 complete. This book has been recently rebound by Jack Fitterer. Raised bands, two leather labels, half leather over marbled boards. Some of the plates have some age marks, text is very clean. One of a kind.

$650.00
Contact us directly to inquire

 

feature 1

view larger image

THE WORKS OF QUINTUS HORATIUS FLACCUS illustrated chiefly from the remains of ancient art , with a LIFE by Henry Hart Milman,

London John Murrary 1849, 490 pages, all edges gilt, clean throughout, recently rebound by Jack Fitterer with original design (taken from plate inside), leather label , With drawing from the antique by George Scharf and ornaments by Owen Jones. Jones was an architect, decorator, designer and advocate of colour in design best known for his magnum opus The Grammar of Ornament. He was a pioneer in the use of colour lithography and this book contains some very nice examples of his work with every page of the main text decorated, different coloured and designs of friezes on every page of the introduction and a full colour frontis and seven colour chapter headings as well as decorated capitals and designs throughout the text. A very handsome copy of an impressively produced book.

$750. 00
Contact us directly to inquire

feature 1

view larger image

THE SONGS OF SCOTLAND ANCIENT AND MODERN with an introduction and notes historical and critical and Characters of the lyric poets, by ALAN CUNNINGHAM,

Four volumes bound in two. London, John Taylor, 1825. Fine old 3/4 leather binding with two leather labels one red, one tan, raised bands, fine gilt tooling, top edges gilt, marbled boards, endpapers.

$425. 00
Buy Now on ABE Books

 

feature 1

view larger image

Veterum Romanorum Religio, by Guilielm du Choul, Amstelaedami; janssonio Waesbergios, 1685.
"Castrametatio, Disciplin militaris ut balneae ex Antiquia Numismatibus & Lapidikibus demonstrata" (Latin text) 218 pp, index, 121pp, index.... With many illustrations - one floding plate, copper engraved frontis, 62 full page plates and 241 text illustrations. Bright and clean throughout, pages soft. Beautiful book. Vellum binding
stamped with fine illustrations and decorations front and back. rasied bands on spine.

$1800
Contact us directly to inquire

 

feature 1

Octavius cum integris Woweri, Elmenhorstii, Heraldi and Rigaltii.. ,
Jacobi Gronovii qui ememdationes & explications suas adjecit accedunt Caecilius Cyprianus de Idolorum Vanitate & julius Firmicus Matrenus V. C. de errore Profanarum Religionum. Lugduni Batavorum, 1709

496 pages plus index. illustrated title page which also has red lettering. Pages clean and soft throughout. Binding with the exception of a chip missing on mid spine (which has been professionally repaired) is solid and attractive. Vellum gilt stamped with illustration on spine and
especially on cover.

$550
Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

Salambo, by Gustave Flauber,

Michel Levy Freres, Libraires Editeurs, 1863. stated troiseme edition, but actually the ONLY edition - as the same plates were re stamped with each "edition" INSCRIBED by Flauber "a madame Morris". Signed books by Flaubert are seldom offered for
sale.

$6,500
Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

A Descriptive Sketch of the Present State of Vermont, by John A .Graham,
London, Henry Fry, 1797, First Edtion, 2nd issue., 186 p, vii, errata page, frontispiece portrait of the author. Seven small woodcuts attributed to Bewick by Sabin sub some are singed "R. Austin" likely Richard Austin who was a pupil of Bewick. The author was born in Connecticut but wrote this book in England. A very nicely produced book
which has been completely rebound in 3/4 leather over gray boards with a red leather label, on the title page is the stamp of the catholic Univeristy of Vermont. Clean iside.

$950.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

The Three Principles of the Divine Essence, by Jacob Boehme,
Concerning, the Eternal, Light, Dark and Temporary world, translated by John Sparrow, Reissued by C.J.B. w/ an introduction by Dr. Paul Deussen, 809 pp.John Watkins, London 1910, light foxing throughout text, green cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and spine, VG.

$350.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

Essays on Philosophical Subjects , by Adam Smith, Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Wogan et al, 1795. Hardcover cxxiii, (1) blank, 332pp. 8vo.
Original leather boards with newer leather spine which is gilt lined and has a red label and gilt lettering. First Dublin edition published in the same year as the first London. Kress B3037; Goldsmith 16218; cf. Rothschild 1902. some light foxing (mostly front and rear endpapers -
text cleanest). VERY GOOD copy. handsome book.

$2000.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

view larger image

Taplin Improved, or a Compendium on Farriery,
London, 1792. printed by H. Harrison

"... the nature and structure of that useful creature a HORSE; with the diseases and accidents he is liable to; and the methods of cure. Exemplified by ten elegant cuts, each the Full Figure of a Horse... likewise rules for breeding and training of colts; Practical Receipts for the cure of common distempers incident to OXEN, COWS,
CALVES, SHEEP, LAMBS, HOGS, etc. EIGHT full page foloding plates. Recent beautiful rebinding features the gilt drawing on front and rear boards of a horse taken from one of the folding plates inside. Although two of the original plates are lacking this is still A GREAT PIECE.

$750.00

Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

view larger image

Niagra Falls, Buffalo, Jewett, Thomas and Co.
Very Good First Edition.
"The Ontario and St. Lawrence steamboat company's hand-book for travelers to Niagra Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs." Illustrated with maps and numerous engravings from original sketches. Also includes a fold -out blue map of the Niagra Falls which has been expertly reparied. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and gilt decoration and lettering on spine.
lower portion of spine as it attaches to hinge beginning to show some wear. Gilt lettering is legible but has faded somewhat. //Note: Toronto Public Library has only the second edition of 1853.  

$1500.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

Also Sprach Zarathustra (thus Spoke Zarathustra) by Friedrich Nietzsche, Leipzig, E.W. Fritzsch, 1886. 
Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PP: TP + 1 leaf + 5-114 + 2 leaves + 1-101 + 2 leaves + 103 + [1]-119. FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE.     The so-called "first Collected edition" of Zarathustra (noted as the "erste gesammtausgabe 1886" on the original back cocer of GM)  which was made up by combining the first edition copies of the first three Zarathustras into one single volu me with a new title page.  Bound in recent half-calf with morocco label. 5 raised bands on spine. Owner signature at very top of TP (outside of the ruled border). The TP is slightly browned and has two very small chips on the edges. Occasional light marginal notes in pencil (mostly just exclamation marks) to first 60 pp.
Overall a very nice copy.

$6500.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

Le Plus Secrets Mysteres des Hauts Grades de la Maconnerie Devolies, ou le Vrai Rose-Croix, Traduit de LAngolis, Suivi du Noachite, Traduit de L'Allemand
(Anonymous) ((Rosicrucian Free Masonry)) Jersualem, 1778. Oil cloth wrappers. 916), 152 pp.

Illustrated with and engraved frontispiece and an additional front fold-out plate. ex-libris stamp from the only Russian Orthodox monastery Library in the US - formed after the Russina Revolution. Also a notation that this book is the gift of Prince N.V. Sviatopolk- Mirsky. Very Good. First. Duodecimo, oil cloth wrappers. 152pp, illustrated with engraved frontispiece and an additional folding plate.

Ex-libris stamp from the only Russian Orthodox Monastery Library in the United States formed after the Russian revolution. A rare treatise recalling the history of French Free Masonry. Detailed chapters on the Seven Degrees, ornaments, catechism, signs, etc. We have located another edition of this same work published in Jerusalem in 1782 but with only four pages preliminaries and one hundred forty pages of text, also ex library. Now in beautiful custom made leather protective box with colorful Masonic symbols in fine condition! A very scarce title!
$2,750
Buy Now on ABE Books

Michel, J.F.M, HISTOIRE DE LA VIE DE P. P. RUBENS, chez A.E. de Bel,
Imprimeur-Librarie, 1771, Bruxelles.
366 pages plus table des matieres, errata page, Full frontispiece engraved portrait of Rubens. The book is bound in red leather over red marbled boards. There are four raised bands on the elegantly gilt decorated spine. All edges are marbled in the most colorful style,
matching the marbling of the endpapers. The text pages are clean and white. Excellent copy.

$950.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

view more images

Jarrin, G.A., THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER,
London, Ainsworth, 1827

3/4 Leather Over Marbled Board. Very Good to Fine. Third Edition. 276 pages with two fold out plates showing the utensils used in the art. There is an engraved frontispiece portrait. The book has been recently rebound beautifully and expertly in 3/4 leather over marled board. The spine is ribbed and gilt lined with a leather label that is lettered in gilt. Very light foxing on a few pages in front , bright and white inside.

$1,250.00
Buy Now on ABE Books