Menu:


Join the PSB
mailing list.

Pleasant Street Books

 


The library of Jonathan Ladd, a curator of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnography: Collection of Books and Scholarly Journals Pertaining to Mayan Culture

SCHOLARLY JOURNALS AND ARTICLES, paper covers/wraps
All journals are in very good condition unless otherwise noted. Most
have the name of the former owner written either on the cover or on the
first pages. Nearly all contain black and white photos, drawings and/or
maps.

Selected Chapters from The Writing of the Maya Indians
Yuri V. Knorozov , translated by Sophie Coe
Peabody Museum: Russian Translation Series of the Peabody Museum of
Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, vol. IV
Cambridge Massachusetts, 1967

Middle American Anthropology Special Symposium of the American
Anthropological Association
Assembled by Gordon R. Willey, Evon Z. Vogt and Angel Palerm
Department of Cultural Affairs, Social Science Section - Pan American Union
Washington, D.C. 1958

Thoughts on the Meaning and Use of Pre-Hispanic Mexican Sellos
Frederick V. Field
Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology, No. 3
Dumbarton Oaks
Washington, D.C. 1967

Chavin Art, An Inquiry into its Form and Meaning
John Howland Rowe
The Museum of Primitive Art
New York, 1962
Theoretical Approaches to Problems - Dating of Certain Inscriptions of
Non-Maya Origin
J. Eric S. Thompson
Carnegie Institution of Washington Division of Historical Research, No. 1
July 1941

Ceramica de Cultura Maya
James C. and Carol A. Gifford, editors
Vol. 1, No. 1
Cambridge, Massachusetts, June 1961

Outline of South American Cultures
George P. Murdock
Behavior Science Outlines, Vol. II
Human Relations Area Files, Inc.
New Haven, 1951

Highland Communities of Central Peru, A Regional Survey
Harry Tschopik, Jr.
Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology, Publication No. 5
Washington, D.C. 1947

La Betania: Un Yacimiento Arqueologico Del Occidente de Venezuela
Ablerta Zucchi R.
Caracas, 1967
In Spanish.

Ultimos Descubrimientos En Xochicalco
Cesar A. Saenz
Departamento de Monumentos Prehispanicos
Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia
Mexico, 1964
In Spanish.

Xochicalco, Temporada 1960
Cesar A. Saenz
Departamento de Monumentos Pre-Hispanicos
Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia
Mexico, 1962
In Spanish.

Cultural Chronology and Change, as Reflected in the Ceramics of the Viru
Valley, Peru
Donald Collier
Fieldiana: Anthropology, Vol. 43
Chicago Natural History Museum, December 16th 1955

Max Uhle, 1856-1944, A Memoir of the Father of Peruvian Archaeology
John Howland Rowe
University of California Publications in American Archaeology and
Ethnology, Vol. 46, No. 1,
Pp. 1-134, plates 1-14
University of California Press
Berkeley, 1954

La Cultura Chavin, Dos Nuevas Colonias: Kuntur Wasi y Ancon
Rebeca Carrion Cachot
Reimpreso de la Revista del Museo Nacional de Antropologia y
Arqueologia, vol. II, No. 1
Lima, Peru, 1948
In Spanish

Moche, A Peruvian Coastal Community
John Gillin
Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology, Publication No. 3
Washington, D.C. 1945

The Indian Caste of Peru, 1975-1940, A Population Study Based Upon Tax
Records and Census Reports
George Kubler
Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology, Publication
No. 14
Washington, D.C. 1952

Inca Culture at the Time of the Spanish Conquest
John Howland Rowe
Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology
From Bulliten 143, Handbook of South American Indians, Vol. 2, pp.
183-330, pls. 77-84
Washington, D.C. 1946

Estudios de Cultura Maya
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Facultad de Filosofia y Letras: Seminario de Cultura Maya, vol. III
Mexico, 1963

Estudios de Cultura Maya
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Facultad de Filosofia y Letras, Seminario de Cultura Maya, Vol. IV
Mexico 1964

Estudios de Cultura Maya
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexcico
Facultad de Filosfia y Letras. Seminario de Cultura Maya, Vol. VI
Mexico 1967

Estudios de Cultura Maya
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Facultad de Filosofia y Letras. Seminario de Cultura Maya, vo. V
Mexico 1965

Tlatilco and the Pre-Classic Cultures of the New World
Muriel Noe Porter
Viking Fund, Publications in Anthropology, No. 19
Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, Inc.
New York, 1953

Los Mayas del Sur y sus Relaciones con los Nahuas Meridionales
Sociedad Mexicana de Antropologia
VIII Mesa Redona, San Cristobal Las Casas, Chiapas
Mexico, 1961

An Arhcaeological Reconnaissance in the Cotzumalhuapa Region, Escuintla,
Guatemala
J. Eric S. Thompson
Contributions to American Anthropology and History, No. 44
Reprinted from the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication 574
May, 1948

Painted Ceramics of the Western Mound at Awatovi
Watson Smith
Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, No. 38
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1971

Archaeological Explorations in El Peten, Guatemala
Ian Graham
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, publication 33
New Orleans, 1967

The Stela Platform at Uxmal, Yucatan, Mexico
Sylvanus G. Morley
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University
Preprinted from Publication 26, pp. 151-180
New Orleans, 1970

An Interpretation of Bishop Diego de Landa’s Maya Alphabet
Marshall E. Durbin
Philological and Documentary Studies, Vol. II, No. 4
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University
Preprinted from Publication 12, pp. 169-179
New Orleans, 1969

Middle American Research Records, Volume III, Numbers 1-5
Robert Wauchope, Robert Ritzenthaler, Michael D. Coe, Robert E. Smith,
James C. Gifford, Stanley H. Boggs
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, publication 28
New Orleans, 1967

The Open Chapel of Dzibilchaltun, Yucatan
William J. Folan
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University
Preprinted from Publication 26, pp. 181-199
New Orleans, 1970

The Change of Officials in Tzo’ontahal, Chiapas, Mexico An Analysis of
Behavior as a Key to Structure and Process.
June Nash
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University
Preprinted from Publication 24, pp. 207-248
New Orleans, 1970

Ancient Lowland Maya Social Organization
William A. Haviland
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University
Preprinted from Publication 26, pp. 93-117
New Orleans, 1968

Monographs and Papers in Maya Archaeology
William R. Bullard, Jr., editor
Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard
University, Vol. 61
Peabody Museum
Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1970

Bilbao, Guatemala, An Archaeological Study of the Pacific Coast
Cotzumalhuapa Region (two volumes)
Lee Allen Parsons
Publications in Anthropology 11
Milwaukee Public Museum, 1967
- volume I is inscribed by the author. Nicely bound with fold out maps
and charts.

Cultural and Historical Geography of Southwest Guatemala
Felix Webster McBryde
Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology, Publication no. 4
Washington, D.C.,1945

Ancient Mesoamerica, Selected Readings
John A. Graham
Peek Publications
Palo Alto, CA, 1966

The Prehistory and Ethnohistory of the Carache Area in Western Venezuela
Erika Wagner
Yale University Publications in Anthropology, no. 71
Department of Anthropology, Yale University
New Haven, 1967

Excavations at Tiahuanaco
W.C. Bennett
Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History
Vol. XXXIV, part III
American Museum of Natural History
New York City, 1934

The Prehistory of Panama Viego
Leo P. Biese
Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Anthropological
Papers, No. 68
From Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 191, pp. 1-52, pls. 1-25
Washington, D.C., 1964
- Inscribed by author.

Anthropological Papers, Numbers 68-74
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 191
Washington, D.C., 1964
- inscribed by author.

Anthropological Papers, Numbers 68-74
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 191
Washington, D.C., 1964
- not inscribed.

Ceramic Stratigraphy at Cerro de las Mesas Veracruz, Mexico
Philip Drucker
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 141
Washington, D.C., 1943

The Native Tribes of Eastern Bolivia and Western Matto Grosso
Alfred Metraux
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 134
Washington, D.C., 1942

An Introduction to the Ceramics of Tres Zapotes, Veracruz, Mexico
C.W.Weiant
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 139
Washington, D.C., 1943

Stone Monuments of Southern Mexico
Matthew W. Stirling
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 138
Washington, D.C., 1943

Ceramic Sequences at Tres Zapotes, Veracruz, Mexico
Philip Drucker
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 140
Washington D.C., 1943

La Venta, Tabasco, A Study of Olmec Ceramics and Art
Phillip Drucker
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 153
Washington, D.C., 1952Empire’s Children, the People of Tzintzuntzan
George M. Foster, assisted by Gabriel Ospina
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 6
Printed in Mexico by Imprento Nuevo Mundo, S.A.,1948

Penny Capitalism, A Guatemalan Indian Economy
Sol Tax
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 16
Washington, D.C., 1953

Archaeology of Santa Marta, Colombia, the Tairona Culture (in three volumes)
1. Report on Field Work
J. Alden Mason
Field Museum of Natural History, publication 304, part I, Vol. XX, no. 1
Chicago, 1936
2. Objects of Stone, Shell, Bone and Metal
vol. XX no. 2, Part II, section I,
Chicago, 1936
3. Objects of Pottery
Vol. XX, no. 3, Part II, section 2
Chicago, 1939
Sierra Popoluca Speech
Mary L. Foster and Geroge M. Foster
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 8
Washington, D.C. 1948

Cultural Change in Brazil
Papers from the Midwest Association for Latin American Studies, October
30 and 31, 1969
Ball State University
Muncie, Indiana, 1969

Cheran: A Sierra Tarascan Village
Ralph L. Beals
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 2
Washington, D.C., 1946

Cultural Geography of the Modern Tarascan Area
Robert C. West
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 7
Washington, D.C., 1948
- there are two copies of this journal. One of them has some water
damage and the cover is a bit loose.

The Terena and the Caduveo of Southern Mato Grosso, Brazil
Kalervo Oberg
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 9
Washington, D.C., 1949

Indian tribes of Northern Mato Grosso, Brazil
Kalervo Oberg
With appendix: Anthropometry of the Umotina, Nambicuara, and Iranxe,
with Comparative Data from Other Northern Mato Groso Tribes, by Marshall
T. Newman
Washington, D.C., 1953

Quiroga, A Mexican Municipio
Donald D. Brand
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 11
Washington, D.C.,1951

The Tajin Totonac, Part I. History, Subsistence, Shelter and Technology
Isabel Kelly and Angel Palerm
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication No. 13
Washington, D.C.,1952

Houses and House Use of the Sierra Tarascans
Ralph L. Beals, Pedro Carrasco, and Thomas McCorkle
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 1
Washington, D.C.,1944

Cruz Das Almas, A Brazilian Village
Donald Pierson
Smithsonian Institution
Institute of Social Anthropology, publication no. 12
Washington, D.C.,1951

Three Maya Relief Panels at Dumbarton Oaks
Michael D. Coe and Elizabeth P. Benson
Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology, no. 2
Dumbarton Oaks
Washington, D.C., 1966

Excavations at Baking Pot, British Honduras
Oliver Ricketson, Jr.
Contributions to American Archaeology, no. 1
Reprint from Publication no. 403 of Carnegie Institution of Washington,
pps. 1-27
Sept. 1929

A Preliminary Report of the 1969 Archaeological Research Program at
Chalchuapa, El Salvador
Robert J. Sharer, Field Director, Chalchuapa Archaeological Project
The University Museum
Philadelphia, November 1969

Cucurbits from the Tehuacan Caves
Hugh C. Cutler and Thomas W. Whitaker
(Chapter 11 - this seems to either have fallen out from a book or be
excerpted. There is no date or publishing information.)

The Sixteenth-Century Pokom-Maya : A Documentary Analysis of Social
Structure and Archaeological Setting
S. W. Miles
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society
New Series, Vol. 47, part 4
Philadelphia, 1957

The Moon Goddess in Middle America, with Notes on Related Deities
J. Eric S. Thompson
Reprinted from Carnegie Institution of Washington
Publication No. 509, pp. 121-173
June, 1939

Excavations in the Tehuantepec Region, Mexico
Matthew Wallrath
New Series- vol. 57, part 2
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society
Philadelphia, 1967

Maya Chronology : The Correlation Question
J. Eric Thompson
Contributions to American Archaeology, no. 14
Preprint from Publication no. 456 of Carnegie Institution of Washington,
pp. 51-104
October, 1935

Maya Arithmetic
J. Eric Thompson
Contributions to American Anthropology and History, no. 36
Preprinted from Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 528, pp.
37-62
March 1, 1941

Atitlan, An Archaeological Study of Ancient Remains on the Borders of
Lake Atitlan, Guatemala
Samuel Kirkland Lothrop
Carnegie Institution of Washington
September, 1933

Sobre El Descubrimiento de La Cultura Chavin del Peru
Julio C. Tello
Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia
Secretaria de Educacion Publica
1939
- the cover has some tears and creases and foxing around the edges. In
Spanish.

BOUND JOURNALS - Hardcover/cloth

Balankanche, Throne of the Tiger Priest
E. Wyllys Andrews IV
Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, Publication 32
New Orleans, 1970

The Cenotes of Yucatan, A Zoological and Hydrographic Survey
A.S.Pearse, Duke University, Edwin P. Creaser, University of Michigan,
F.G.Hall, Duke University
Carnegie Institution of Washington
February 1936
- red cloth, black and white photographs.

Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology
All volumes are in very good condition; bound in blue cloth, embossed on
the spine and cover with gold lettering. All have numerous black and
white photos, fold out maps and charts and drawings.
Volume I
Early Formative Period of Coastal Ecuador: The Valdivia and Machalilla
Phases
Betty J. Meggers, Clifford Evans, Emilio Estrada
Smithsonian Institution, Washington , 1965
Volume II
A Comparison of Formative Cultures in the Americas, Diffusion or the
Psychic Unity of Man
James A. Ford
Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1969
Volume III
Early Cultures and Human Ecology in South Coastal Guatemala
Michael D. Coe and Kent V. Flannery
Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1967
Volume VIII
Cultural Chronology of the Gulf of Chiriqui, Panama
Olga Linares de Sapir
Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1968
Volume X
The Native Polity of Ponape
Saul H. Riesenberg
Smithsonian Institution, 1968

Conference on the Olmec, Oct. 28th and 29th, 1967
Elizabeth P. Benson, (editor)
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
Washington, D.C., 1968
- red cloth with gilt lettering. Page edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine.
Current Reports
Carnegie Institution of Washington, Department of Archaeology
Volume II, nos. 15-41
Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1954-1957
- blue cloth with some scuffing. Black and white photos and fold out
maps. Some pages are slightly foxed, otherwise fine.

Mayan Collection - Books - hardcover

The Maya
Michael D. Coe
Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1966
- 1st edition, hardcover, no jacket.

Essays in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology
Samuel K. Lothrop and others
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1961
- 1st edition black and white photos and drawings. Dust jacket has some
small tears, otherwise very good.

The Mixtec Kings and Their People
Ronald Spores
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1967
- 1st edition, black and white photos and drawings. Dust jacket has some
minor tears. Some writing in text.

Acclimatization in the Andes, Historical confirmations of “Climatic
Aggression” in the Development of Andean Man
Carlos Monge, M.D., Translated by Donald F. Brown, Ph.D.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1948
- Dust jacket has some small tears.

The Ethnobotany of Pre-Columbian Peru “A reconstruction of the
relationship between man and the plant world in the prehistoric cultures
of the central Andes”
Margaret A. Towle
Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, no. 30
Aldine Publishing Co. Chicago, 1961
- Some discoloration on the jacket, and foxing on the page edges.

Dances of Anahuac “The Choreography and Music of Precortesian Dances”
Gertrude Prokosch Kurath and Samuel Marti
Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago, 1964
- Nice edition- many black and white photos and drawings. Jacket is
foxed, has a few small tears around the edges.

The Civilizations of Ancient America “Selected Papers of the XXIXth
International Congress of Americanists”
Sol Tax, editor, introduction by Wendell C. Bennet
The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1951
- dust jacket has some tears and fading around the edges and spine. Some
pencillings.

The Conquest of the Incas
John Hemming
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York, 1970
- First American Edition, black and white photos.

Flute of the Smoking Mirror, “portrait of Nezahualcyotl poet-king of the
Aztecs”
Frances Gillmor
The University of Arizona Press, 1968

Magia de la Risa “textos de Octaviio Paz y Alfonso Medellin”
Universidad Veracruzana
Mexico, 1962
- Limited edition - jacket is foxed, has some tears and water marks.
Black and white photos. In Spanish.

The Prehistory of the Tehuacan Valley (3 of 5 volumes);
Douglas S. Byers, General Editor
University of Texas Press, Austin, 1967
Vol. I : Environment and Subsistence
Vol II : The Non-Ceramic Artifacts
Vol III: Ceramics
- all three have black and white photos, charts, maps and drawings. Some
bumping on the edges, foxing on the page ends.

The Olmec World
Ignacio Bernal, translated by Doris Heyden and Fernando Horcasitas
University of California Press
Berkeley, 1969
- 1st edition. Black and white photos and drawings. Nicely bound with a
kind of course cloth, dust jacket has a few small tears.

The Jaguar’s Children: Pre-Classic Central Mexico
Michael D. Coe
The Museum of Primitive Art
Greenwich, Connecticut, 1965
- 1st edition. Cloth binding with jacket. Jacket has very minor bumping
around edges. Nice copy.

Yanoama, the Narrative of a White Girl Kidnapped by Amazonian Indians,
As Told to Ettore Biocca
Ettore Biocca, translated from the Italian by Dennis Rhodes
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1970
- near fine. Dust jacket is just a little bumped.

The Rubber-Ball Games of the Americas
Theodore Stern
Monographs of the American Ethnological Society
University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1966
- second printing; no jacket. Blue cloth with a few discolorations .

Parmana, Prehistoric Maize and Manioc Subsistence along the Amazon and
Orinoco
Anna Curtenius Roosevelt
Academic Press, New York, 1980
- Inscribed by author. Green cloth binding. Black and white photos and
drawings. Fine +

The History of the Maya, From the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Thomas Gann and Eric Thompson
Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1937
- blue cloth. Jacket has some tears around the edges and some minor
discolorations, particularly around the spine. Price-clipped.

Tepoztlan, a Mexican Village, A Study of Folk Life
Robert Redfield
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1930
- red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Black and white plates. A
little bumping, otherwise fine.

Handbook of South American Indians (6 volumes of an 8 volume set)
Julian H. Steward, editor
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, bulletin 143
Washington, D.C.
Vol. 1 : The Marginal Tribes
1946

Vol. 2 : The Andean Civilizations
1946
Vol. 3 : The Tropical Forest Tribes
1948
Vol. 4 : The Cirucum-Caribbean Tribes
1948
Vol. 5 : The Comparative Ethnology of South American Indians
1949
Vol. 6 : Physical Anthropology, Linguistics and Cultural Geography of
South American Indians
1950
- 1st edition, bound in green cloth that has some minimal bumping and
fading, particularly around the spines. Bindings are tight. Each volume
has numerous black and white drawings, photos, maps, etc. The name of
the former owner is written inside the cover of each. No dust jackets.

Archaeological Investigations at the Mouth of the Amazon
Betty J. Meggers and Clifford Evans
Smithsonian Institution
Bureau of American Ethnology, bulletin 167
Washington, D.C., 1957
- 1st edition; green cloth with corners slightly bumped and spine a bit
spotted with age. Binding still tight. Name of former owner inside front
cover. Black and white photos, drawings and multiple fold out maps. No
dust jacket.

Royal Commentaries of the Incas, and General History of Peru (2 volumes)
Garcilaso de la Vega, El Inca, translated by Harold V. Livermore,
Foreword by Arnold Toynbee
University of Texas Press
Austin, 1966
- 1st edition; both volumes are bound in orange cloth with dust jackets.
Jackets have some small tears around the edges but are otherwise fine.
Name of former owner written inside the covers of each. Nice books.

Handbook of Middle American Indians (9 volumes of 16)
Robert Wauchope, General Editor
University of Texas Press, Austin
Vol. 1: Natural Environment and Early Cultures
Robert C. West, (volume editor)
1964
Vols. 2 and 3 : Archaeology of Southern Mesoamerica, Parts 1 and 2
Gordon R. Willey, (volume editor)
1965

Vol. 4: Archaeological Frontiers and External Connections
Gordon F. Ekholm and Gordon R. Willey (volume editors)
1966
Vol. 5 : Linguistics
Norman A. McQuown, (volume editor)
1967
Vol. 6 : Social Anthropology
Manning Nash, (volume editor)
1967
Vols. 7 and 8: Ethnology, parts 1 and 2
Evon Z. Vogt, (volume editor)
1969
Vol. 9 : Physical Anthropology
T. Dale Stewart, (volume editor) 1970
- - all nine volumes are bound in red cloth, with corners slightly
bumped. All have dust jackets in near fine condition, excepting some
bumping on the corners and some very minor tears. Page have some foxing.
Many black and white photos and drawings as well as fold out maps.

Art of the Maya
Ferdinand Anton
G.P. Putnam’s Sons, New York, 1970
- 1st American Edition. Cloth binding with dust jacket (price clipped.)
Some bumping around the edges, otherwise fine. 365 illustrations, 37 in
color.

Checan, Essay on Erotic Elements in Peruvian Art
Rafael Larco Hoyle
Nagel Publishers, Paris, 1965
-1st edition. 1 of 3000 copies. Fine linen binding is foxed and a little
faded, but still tight. Comes in a cardboard slipcase, which is also
faded around the edges. 135 illustrations in 4 colours, 1 illustration
in two colours, 37 illustrations in one colour.

The Ceramic Sculptures of Ancient Oaxaca
Frank H. Boos
A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc., New York, 1966
- 1st edition. Dust jacket is protected by plastic, but is mildly foxed
around the edges, as is the cloth binding. Otherwise, fine. Numerous
black and white and some colour photos. Name of former owner inside
front cover.

OTHER PUBLICATIONS

Precolumbian Art in New York, Selections from Private Collections
The Museum of Primitive Art
September 12-November 9, 1969
- Black and white photos on glossy paper combined with an elegant brown
textured paper.

Handbook of the Robert Woods Bliss Collection of Pre-Columbian Art
Dumbarton Oaks, Washington, D.C.,1963
- Black and white photos and maps.

Supplement to the Handbook of the Robert Woods Bliss Collection of
Pre-Columbian Art
Dumbarton Oaks, Washington, D.C., 1969
- some discoloration on the cover, otherwise fine.

Indians of the Montana
Harry Tschopik, Jr.
The American Museum of Natural History, science Guide no. 135
Man and Nature Publications, New York City, 1952
- soft cover, black and white drawings and photos.

The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection of Mexican Folk Art
The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1989
- soft cover pamphlet, black and white photos

The Natalie Wood Collection of Pre-Columbian Ceramics at UCLA
Occasional Papers of the Museum and Laboratories of Ethnic Arts & Technology
University of California, LA, No. 1
- soft cover, nicely bound. Black and white photos.