Menu:


Join the PSB
mailing list.

 

Pleasant Street Books

 


First Editions

The RUBAIYAT

The RUBAIYAT

view larger image

The RUBAIYAT,
Omar Khayyam, Siegle, Hill & co. London, 1910.

Peacock motif in gilt on cover; quite elaborate and strikingkly done, is well preserved.. Inside are many colored illustrations and initial decorative letters, all rather beautiful. Top edge is gilt.  The Edward Fitzgerald translation, with an intro by A.C. Benson... text is reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by F. Sangorsk and G. Sutcliffe. Some foxing, but nowhere affecting illustrations.

$850.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

Noam Chomsky, Syntactic Structures

Noam Chomsky, Syntactic Structures

view larger image

SYNTATIC STRUCTURES, by Noam Chomsky,
Moulton & Co. Netherlands, 1957, wraps.

The first book, and the first edition of it, by Noam Chomsky, signed by the author. Personal stamp on the cover from former owner. Spine is darkened, and a little worn, but the cover is otherwise unmarked.

$1500.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

The Gordon Garland

view larger image

The Gordon Garland, A round of Devotions by his Followers, edited and with an introduction by Arnold Gingrich,
published for subscribers by the Theodore Gordon Flyfishers, NY, 1965.

Half leather over grey boards. Slip case with minor wear. Leather spine shows some age, book very good overall. Most of the chapters have been signed and inscribed by the different authors. Limited edition: 1500 copies. Firmly bound. In slip-case with minor wear.

$800.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

The Letters of Henry James

view larger image

The Letters of Henry James, Scribners, NY, 1920.

First edition, in 2 volumes, selected and edited by Percy Lubbock, frontispiece portrait of Henry James, VG in fine dust jacket.

$150.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

Time Regained, by Marcel Proust

view larger image

Time Regained, by Marcel Proust,
Chatto and Windus, London, 1931,

Jacket has some very minor tears around the corners and edges, but is otherwise fine. It is protected by plastic. Binding is still tight. Good copy. One of 1300 copies. Translated by Stephen Hudson.

$275.00 Inquire for more details.
$425.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

The Conchologist's First Book: a System of Testacaeous Malacology

view larger image

Poe, Edgar Allen
The Conchologist's First Book: a System of Testacaeous Malacology,
Arranged expressly for the use of Schools. Full-Leather. Near Fine. First Edition. -( 6¾"-7¾" tall). "A system of testaceous malacology, arranged expressly for the use of schools". With twelve full page plates representing 215 shel ls. Full gilt brown leather; pink marbled endleaves; 6 panels on spine, title, author and dec. within. Gilt borders on front and back covers with four tulips in corners; top edge gilt; bookplate. 156p p plus 12 plates. Original pink lithographed front wrapper bound in. First 4 leaves have a dark stain on the upper right corner; text very clean and without foxing. Very lovely!

$1850.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

ORIENTALSIM, by Edward Said

view larger image

ORIENTALSIM, by Edward Said

NY, Pantheon, 1978. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edtiion. An important book which changed many fields of study for the better. A fine copy of a very scarce first edition

$1500.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

William Tell, by Frederick Von Schiller

view larger image

William Tell, by Frederick Von Schiller
Providence , b. Granston, 1838.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.

Schiller's last play. Foxed, otherwise Very Good. Forest green cover with gilt title and a border of columns and bushes etched into the cover. Especially in this in original cloth binding a scarce book.

$500.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

Uncle Tom's Cabin, by Harriet Beecher Stowe

view larger image

Uncle Tom's Cabin, by Harriet Beecher Stowe,
jewett and co. /Proctor, Boston & Cleveland, 1852.

Two volumes,("married" volumes - neither a"first printing"). First edition, (iii) - x, (13) -312; (i) -iv, (5)-322 , with plates and title vignettes, Hobart and Robbins imprint on copyright page.
BAL 19343. Recent Fine Binding in full leather. The
binding is in green leather with front and rear covers stamped to resemble the original cloth issue. Five raised bands and two leather labels - one an orangy light brown, the other a dark brown - on each volume. The Front covers each have a gilt illustration matching the title page vignette (quite stiking). There is some foxing scattered in both volumes. Vol two has some light staining on the upper right portions of the first few pages.

$1500.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

Conversations with the Dead, by Danny Lyon,

view larger image

Conversations with the Dead, by Danny Lyon,
Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, NY, S.F., Chicago, 1971.
"Photographs of Prison Life with the letters and drawings of Billy McCune #122054." Many black and white photographs depicting prison life and work, including handwritten letters and more.
Some color illustrations. crease from a fold still visible on lower
right part of front cover. SIGNED by the photographer Danny Lyon  

$500.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

God and the State, by Michael Bakunin

view larger image

God and the State, by Michael Bakunin
Mother Earth Publishing Co.
Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Owner name first end page. Light creases to edges fo spine and light stain to front of tan cloth cover. Upper/lower edges of d j spine chipped. Edges of dj worn. Also, light cup stain to front of dj.

$125.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

Dark Green, Bright Red, by Gore Vidal

view larger image

Dark Green, Bright Red, by Gore Vidal
Dutton , NY, 1950. First
Edition. near fine/near fine.
$150.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

Go Down Moses and other Stories by William Faulkner

view larger image

Go Down Moses and other Stories  by William Faulkner
Random House, NY, 1942, first printing.

The dust jacket  (price clipped) has  had some professional restoration  

$650.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

The Marble Faun, Nathaniel Hawthorne

view larger image

The Marble Faun,  Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1860, 

First Edition, 2nd Printing with the March 1860 advertisements (two volumes-original cloth)  Stamped-ruled covers Brown end papers, Gilt letters on spine only slightly faded- slight fraying on top of
spine on vol. 1

$300.00 Buy Now on ABE Books

Aaron in the Wildwoods by Joel Chandler Harris

view larger image

Aaron in the Wildwoods by Joel Chandler Harris,
Houghton, Mifflin, Boston& NY 1897, illustrated by Oliver Herford, 

Detailed cover illustration; man, pig, tree, leaves.  title in gold script. . Inside flap is a earthy shade of green, as is outter inside flap. fully illustrated, Lettering strong on spine.

$140.00  
Buy Now on ABE Books

Visions of Cody by Jack Kerouac

view larger image

Visions of Cody  by Jack Kerouac
McGraw Hill, 1972, First Edition, intro by Allen Ginsberg. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some other flaws but is still presentable. Book is Very Good plus. 

$150.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

Vanity of Dulouz, by Jack Kerouac

view larger image

Vanity of Dulouz, by Jack Kerouac
NY, Coward, McCann and Geohegan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. dust jacket has some crinkling to extremities of spine and to extremities of front corners .
 
$235.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

The Michael Fraenkel - Henry Miller Correspondence called HAMLET

view larger image

The Michael Fraenkel - Henry Miller Correspondence called HAMLET
Volume one and two, "ringmaster Frankel keeps prodding the half- dizzy Henry Miller into a series of bare-backed plunges, circling him around an arena they have agreed to call Hamlet, Edition du Laruier, Carrefour,
London, (3rd printing 1964) 

$100.00
Contact us directly to inquire

The Winter of our Discontent, by John Steinbeck

view larger image

The Winter of our Discontent, by John Steinbeck
Viking Press, NY, 1961   First edition.
Dust jacket has some crinkling/wrinkling at the
upper extremities, strong VG./Vg 

$350.00


Contact us directly to inquire

The Bell Jar, by Sylvia Plath,

view larger image

The Bell Jar, by Sylvia Plath,
Harper and Row, NY, 1971. 
First US edition. Dust jacket has been professionally restored  Former owners signature. Corners of cover a little bumped. Pages still crisp and clean.

$125.00
Buy Now on ABE Books

Sunday after the War, by Henry Miller

view larger image

Sunday after the War, by Henry Miller,
New Directions,  1944.
Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner name first end page. Light creases to edges of spine and light stain to front of tan cloth cover. Upper/lower edges of d j spine chipped. Edges of dj worn. Also, light cup stain to front of dj.  

$60.00
Buy Now on ABE Books