|
The RUBAIYAT, Peacock motif in gilt on cover; quite elaborate and strikingkly done, is well preserved.. Inside are many colored illustrations and initial decorative letters, all rather beautiful. Top edge is gilt. The Edward Fitzgerald translation, with an intro by A.C. Benson... text is reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by F. Sangorsk and G. Sutcliffe. Some foxing, but nowhere affecting illustrations. $850.00 |
||
|
SYNTATIC STRUCTURES, by Noam Chomsky, The first book, and the first edition of it, by Noam Chomsky, signed by the author. Personal stamp on the cover from former owner. Spine is darkened, and a little worn, but the cover is otherwise unmarked. $1500.00 |
||
|
The Gordon Garland, A round of Devotions by his Followers, edited and with an introduction by Arnold Gingrich, Half leather over grey boards. Slip case with minor wear. Leather spine shows some age, book very good overall. Most of the chapters have been signed and inscribed by the different authors. Limited edition: 1500 copies. Firmly bound. In slip-case with minor wear. $800.00 |
||
|
The Letters of Henry James, Scribners, NY, 1920. First edition, in 2 volumes, selected and edited by Percy Lubbock, frontispiece portrait of Henry James, VG in fine dust jacket. $150.00 |
||
|
Time Regained, by Marcel Proust, Chatto and Windus, London, 1931, |
||
| $275.00 | Inquire for more details. | $425.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books |
|
Poe, Edgar Allen |
||
| $1850.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
|
ORIENTALSIM, by Edward Said, NY, Pantheon, 1978. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edtiion. An important book which changed many fields of study for the better. A fine copy of a very scarce first edition |
||
| $1500.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
|
William Tell, by Frederick Von Schiller, Providence , b. Granston, 1838. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Schiller's last play. Foxed, otherwise Very Good. . Forest green cover with gilt title and a border of columns and bushes etched into the cover. Especially in this in original cloth binding a scarce book. |
||
| $500.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
|
|||
| $1500.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
| Conversations with the Dead, by Danny Lyon, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, NY, S.F., Chicago, 1971. "Photographs of Prison Life with the letters and drawings of Billy McCune #122054." Many black and white photographs depicting prison life and work, including handwritten letters and more. Some color illustrations. crease from a fold still visible on lower right part of front cover. SIGNED by the photographer Danny Lyon |
|||
| $500.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
| God and the State, by Michael Bakunin, Mother Earth Publishing co. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner name first end page. Light creases to edges fo spine and light stain to front of tan cloth cover. Upper/lower edges of d j spine chipped. Edges of dj worn. Also, light cup stain to front of dj. |
|||
| $125.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
| Dark Green, Bright Red, by Gore Vidal, Dutton , NY, 1950. First Edition. near fine/near fine. |
|||
| $150.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
| Go Down Moses and other Stories by William Faulkner, Random House, NY, 1942, first printing. The dust jacket (price clipped) has had some professional restoration |
|||
| $650.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
| The Marble Faun, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1860, First Edition, 2nd Printing with the March 1860 advertisements (two volumes-original cloth) Stamped-ruled covers Brown end papers, Gilt letters on spine only slightly faded- slight fraying on top of spine on vol. 1 |
|||
| $300.00 | Buy Now on ABE Books | ||
| Aaron in the Wildwoods, Joel Chandler Harris, Houghton, Mifflin, Boston& NY 1897, illustrated by Oliver Herford, Detailed cover illustration; man, pig, tree, leaves. title in gold script. . Inside flap is a earthy shade of green, as is outter inside flap. fully illustrated, Lettering strong on spine. $140.00 |
|||
| Visions of Cody, by Jack Kerouac, McGraw Hill, 1972, First Edition, intro by Allen Ginsberg. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some other flaws but is still presentable. Book is Very Good plus. $150.00 |
|||
| Vanity of Dulouz, by Jack Kerouac, NY, Coward, McCann and Geohegan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. dust jacket has some crinkling to extremities of spine and to extremities of front corners . $235.00 Buy Now on ABE Books |
|||
| Oriental Assembly, by T.E. Lawrence, NY, Dutton, 1940. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First. Excellent copy. $150.00 |
|||
| The Michael Fraenkel - Henry Miller Correspondence called HAMLET Volume one and two, "ringmaster Frankel keeps prodding the half- dizzy Henry Miller into a series of bare-backed plunges, circling him around an arena they have agreed to call Hamlet, Edition du Laruier, Carrefour, London, (3rd printing 1964) $100.00 |
|||
| The Winter of our Discontent, by John Steinbeck, Viking Press, NY, 1961 First edition. Dust jacket has some crinkling/wrinkling at the upper extremities, strong VG./Vg $350.00 Contact us directly to inquire |
|||
| The Bell Jar, by Sylvia Plath, Harper and Row, NY, 1971. First US edition. Dust jacket has been professionally restored Former owners signature. Corners of cover a little bumped. Pages still crisp and clean. $125.00 Buy Now on ABE Books |
|||
| Sunday after the War, by Henry Miller, New Directions, 1944. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner name first end page. Light creases to edges of spine and light stain to front of tan cloth cover. Upper/lower edges of d j spine chipped. Edges of dj worn. Also, light cup stain to front of dj. $60.00 Buy Now on ABE Books |
|||